_
Schengen - Erbil

 

[Clique aqui para ler este conteúdo em Português.]

IMPORTANT: is required that you fill up the form online and print it before going to the VSF in Dubai or Abu Dhabi. www.vfsglobal.com/portugal/uae

1. To apply for the Schengen Visa to Portugal, it is necessary to have a residence visa of the UAE and check our on-line website at http://embportugal-uae.com/vistos/schengen_en/

2. All the required documents are there listed and the application form is filled on-line, it’s not the PDF form that is required.

 

The Embassy of Portugal in the UAE is pleased to announce that VFS GLOBAL  has been chosen as the service provider for managing the visa application submissions in Erbil, Iraq. Effective 2nd August 2015 all applicants can visit our Embassy or the Portugal Visa Applications centre to submit their documents and the Biometric. Below are the contact details for the Visa Application centre:

Address: Joint Visa Application Centre (JVAC) 
Ster Tower, Ground Floor
Gulan Street,
Erbil, Iraq

 

The Schengen area is composed by the following countries:

Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Slovakia, Slovenia, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Norway, Czech Republic, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

In order to transpose the external borders of the Schengen area, according to the current Legislation (Visa Code), the citizens of the following nationalities need a Visa.

A Schengen Visa is an authorization issued by one of the Member-States for the purpose of airport transit, transit or an intended short stay in a territory of one or more Member-States, allowing its holder to present him/herself at the external frontier, but does not automatically guarantee his/her respective entrance, which will be decided by the border authorities upon arrival.


Request Forms:

Visa form (PDF format)
Apply for a Visa
Request Status
Change Schedule

 

Types of Visa:
Visa A – Airport Transit Visa – allows a person to transit within the international area of an airport, from one flight to another, without entering the Schengen area.
Visa C –Transit and Short-Term stays – Visas issued to allow transit and short-term stays in the Schengen area. Those visas have a maximum validity of 90 days for each semester, allowing 1, 2 or multiple entries.

 

The requirements for Tourist Visa are:

  • Copy from the passport
  • Copy of the residence in UAE
  • 1 photo
  • Flight booking
  • Hotel Reservation
  • Three month last bank statement
  • Letter from the employer
  • Copy of the past Schengen visas

 
For the Business Visa an Invitation letter from Portugal must be added to the previous requirements.

IMPORTANT: is required that you fill up the form online and print it before coming personaly to the embassy.
 

More information:
Portal da Comunidades Portuguesas / Vistos Schengen

Schengen Information System II