_
Schengen

[Clique aqui para ler este conteúdo em Português.]

 

You can apply for a Schengen Visa in one of the Portuguese Visa Application Centres in the United Arab Emirates, with location in Abu Dhabi and in Dubai. This service is available for citizens legally residing in the United Arab Emirates who wish to apply for a visa to Portugal. 

Please refer to a Portuguese Visa Application Centre to apply for a Schengen Visa or press here for more information.

IMPORTANT!

is required that you fill up the form online and print it before going to the VSF in Dubai or Abu Dhabi. 

 

Visas

The Schengen area is composed by the following countries:

Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Slovakia, Slovenia, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Norway, Czech Republic, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

In order to transpose the external borders of the Schengen area, according to the current Legislation (Visa Code), the citizens of the following nationalities need a Visa.

A Schengen Visa is an authorization issued by one of the Member-States for the purpose of airport transit, transit or an intended short stay in a territory of one or more Member-States, allowing its holder to present him/herself at the external frontier, but does not automatically guarantee his/her respective entrance, which will be decided by the border authorities upon arrival.
 

Types of Visa:

Visa A – Airport Transit Visa – allows a person to transit within the international area of an airport, from one flight to another, without entering the Schengen area.

Visa C –Transit and Short-Term stays – Visas issued to allow transit and short-term stays in the Schengen area. Those visas have a maximum validity of 90 days for each semester, allowing 1, 2 or multiple entries.

The requirements for Tourist Visa are:

  • Copy from the passport
  • Copy of the residence in UAE
  • 1 photo
  • Flight booking
  • Hotel Reservation
  • Three month last bank statement
  • Letter from the employer
  • Copy of the past Schengen visas

 
For the Business Visa an Invitation letter from Portugal must be added to the previous requirements.

 

More information:
Portal da Comunidades Portuguesas / Vistos Schengen

Schengen Information System II